Is Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- monoglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CRACKED WHEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT BRAN, MOLASSES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES.
Check Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


