Is Hill Country Fare Hostess Mix Candy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER TOFFEE CANDY: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARAMEL COLOR. ASSORTED HARD CANDY:SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DRIED APPLES, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3.
Check Hill Country Fare Hostess Mix Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Hostess Mix Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Country Time Lemonade Drink Mix - 19oz Canister
ORIGINAL MIX CHEWY CANDY, MANGO, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
IMMENSELY FRUITY INTENSELY CHEWY CANDY ORIGINAL MIX, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, STRAWBERRY
Pioneer® Brand Gluten Free Country Gravy Mix 2.75 oz. Packet
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Hostess Mix Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


