Is Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • delactosed whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
pasteurized milk
sour cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes With Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Soybean, Canola), Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Salt, Soy Flour, Whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Annatto Extract (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Delactosed Whey, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Chives, Dry Yeast, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Sodium Caseinate, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Soy Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agents)

Check Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Loaded Mashed Complete Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep