Is Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified starch
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Bell Peppers, Modified Starch, Chicken Base (Salt, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid
Check Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


