Is Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Bell Peppers, Modified Starch, Chicken Base (Salt, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid
Check Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


