Is Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Bell Peppers, Modified Starch, Chicken Base (Salt, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid
Check Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


