Is Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SYRUP, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D2.
Check Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Original Almond Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


