Is Hill Country Fare Smoked Gouda Cheese, Sliced Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- water whey
- cheese cultures
- gouda cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar and gouda cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto(color), beta carotene(color)) water whey(MILK) sodium phosphate sorbic acid(preservative) apocarotenal(color) beta carotene(color) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Hill Country Fare Smoked Gouda Cheese, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Smoked Gouda Cheese, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Smoked Gouda Cheese, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


