Is Hill Country Fare Smoked Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white turkey meat
  • turkey breast
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

white turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, White Turkey Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring.

Check Hill Country Fare Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep