Is Hill Country Fare Strawberry Gelatin Dessert Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavoring
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BENZYL ALCOHOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM).
Check Hill Country Fare Strawberry Gelatin Dessert Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Strawberry Gelatin Dessert Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Strawberry Gelatin Dessert Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


