Is Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, whey, cream, skim milk, maltodextrin, less than 2% of: propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan.
Check Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Sweet Treats Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


