Is Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white turkey meat
- turkey breast
- dextrose potassium lactate
white turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, White Turkey Meat, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dextrose Potassium Lactate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring.
Check Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


