Is Hillcrest Feel Great Again Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • gluten
  • rye
  • wheat
  • wholegrain rolled oats
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt
gluten
rye

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (53%), Sugar, Rice Crisps (9%) (rice Semolina, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Vegetable Oil (includes Antioxidant (307b)), Wheat Flour, Pecan Pieces (3%), Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Pieces (2%), Almond (2%), Maple Syrup (0.7%), Honey, Caramelized Sugar, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Hazelnut and Pecan. It may also contain Rye, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Milk and Soy.

Check Hillcrest Feel Great Again against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping