Is Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Roasted Cashews, Coconut Flavoured Yoghurt Coating: Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Powder (contains Milk), Emulsifier [322 (from Soy)], Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour), Shredded Coconut, Sunflower Seeds, Honey, Pepitas, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavour, Sesame Seeds: Roasted Nuts, Coconut, And Yoghurt Gourmet Protein Bars Contain Protein Isolates And Yoghurt Powder. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy And Cashews. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Gourmet Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


