Is Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 22% milk solids minimum
  • 6% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals (22%) (rolled Oats, Wholemeal Wheat Flour), Wheat Flour, Margarine Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Antioxidant (307)], Compound White Choc Chips (12%) [sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 492), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour], Brown Sugar, Raw Sugar, Invert Sugar, Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (220 Or 223)], Raspberry Flavoured Fruit Pieces (6%) {fruit Products [raspberry Puree, Apple Puree Concentrate, Pear Puree Concentrate, Plum Puree Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate], Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Raspberry Flavour}, Golden Syrup, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500), Emulsifier (471, Compound White Choc Chips Contains 22% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains 20% Rolled Oats, 2.6% Milk Solids Minimum And 1.5% Raspberry Puree. Contains: Sulphites, Oats (gluten), Wheat (gluten), Egg, Milk And Soy. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Peanuts, Sesame, Tree Nuts And Lupin.

Check Hillcrest Oat Bars White Choc & Raspberry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go