Is Hillcrest Premium Fruit & Nut Muesli Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Oats (35%), Glucose, Vegetable Oil, Almonds (5%), Sultanas (5%) (sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Golden Syrup, Wheat Flakes (4.1%), Barley Flakes (4.1%), Sunflower Seeds (3.9%), Raisins (2%), Currants (2%), Pepitas (1.5%), Sesame Seeds (1.5%), Shredded Coconut (1.2%), Cinnamon (cassia) (0.4%), Natural Flavour. Contains Oats (gluten), Wheat (gluten), Barley (gluten), Almonds (tree Nuts) And Sesame Seeds. May Contain Other Gluten Cereals, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Other Tree Nuts And Lupin.
Check Hillcrest Premium Fruit & Nut Muesli Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Premium Fruit & Nut Muesli Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
About this product
Snack · Bar


