Is Hills Bros Cappucino Mocha Mint Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet dairy whey
  • a milk derivative
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Colored With (Annatto, Turmeric), Artificial Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Candy Cane Pieces (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Red 40), Instant Coffee, Sweet Dairy Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum

Check Hills Bros Cappucino Mocha Mint Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hills Bros Cappucino Mocha Mint Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go