Is Hills Bros Cappucino Mocha Mint Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet dairy whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Colored With (Annatto, Turmeric), Artificial Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Candy Cane Pieces (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Flavor, Red 40), Instant Coffee, Sweet Dairy Whey, Salt, Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum

Check Hills Bros Cappucino Mocha Mint Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hills Bros Cappucino Mocha Mint Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go