Is Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut, Canola And Soybean Oils, Corn Syrup Solids, A,sodium Caseinate ! (Milk Derivative), Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Andturmeric), Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Decaffeinated Coffee, Sweet Dairy Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Aluminosilicate (To Prevent Caking), Cellulose Gum, Salt

Check Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hills Bros. Decaf French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee