Is Hill's Premium Meats Polish Kielbasa Rope Hardwood Smoked Sausage, Polish Kielbasa Rope Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • in collagen casing
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

in collagen casing
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SPICES (INCLUDING MUSTARD), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SODIUM NITRITE. IN COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Hill's Premium Meats Polish Kielbasa Rope Hardwood Smoked Sausage, Polish Kielbasa Rope against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingGrilling