Is Hillshire Brands Sara Lee Fresh Ideas Chicken Breast, 1 ea Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, flavoring

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Flavoring (Includes Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride Sodium Propionate

Check Hillshire Brands Sara Lee Fresh Ideas Chicken Breast, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Brands Sara Lee Fresh Ideas Chicken Breast, 1 ea is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch