Is Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • cheese culture
  • bacon cured with water
  • pork
  • bacon bits
  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Cultured Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Bacon Bits (Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Soy Product, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep