Is Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- cultured milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Cultured Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Bacon Bits (Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Soy Product, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


