Is Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavoring
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Cultured Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Bacon Bits (Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Soy Product, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


