Is Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • bacon bits
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Cultured Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Bacon Bits (Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, And Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Soy Product, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Buttermilk Solids, Whey, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Bacon & Cheddar Sausage 6Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep