Is Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn syrup
  • potassium lactate
  • sodium erythorbate
  • monosodium glutamate
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory links offer a firm, slightly crisp casing with tender, juicy interior, commonly heated and served as appetizers or on party trays. Reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and consistent crowd-pleasing flavor, while some mention variability in link size and occasional excess saltiness or packaging inconsistencies during shipping and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With Calcium Alginate Casing.

Check Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchGrillingSandwich