Is Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Hardwood-smoked beef summer sausage offers a pronounced smoky, savory taste and a firm, sliceable texture ideal for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacking, and party platters. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience; a few report uneven slicing or variable fattiness. Pairs well with cheeses, crackers, and condiments suitable for casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors, citric acid, whole mustard seed, dextrose, vitamin c
- natural flavors
natural flavors, citric acid, whole mustard seed, dextrose, vitamin c
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked beef summer sausage offers a pronounced smoky, savory taste and a firm, sliceable texture ideal for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, snacking, and party platters. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and convenience; a few report uneven slicing or variable fattiness. Pairs well with cheeses, crackers, and condiments suitable for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Whole Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Hardwood Smoked Deli Lunch Meat, Beef Summer Sausage, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


