Is HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose, bacon flavor, natural flavor, cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, BACON FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch