Is HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • bacon flavor
  • pork
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, BACON FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch