Is Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn syrup
  • sodium erythorbate
  • monosodium glutamate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausage links with a pronounced smoke and savory profile, firm snap and slightly juicy interior. Commonly used for appetizers, party trays, quick skillet meals and additions to casseroles. Reviewers note reliable flavor and convenience for entertaining, while some mention occasional excess saltiness and a slightly processed texture among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Salt, Oat Fiber, Calcium Lactate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Beef Stock, Sodium Nitrite. Made With Calcium Alginate Casing.

Check Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichSnacking