Is Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrose, salt, sea salt, natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

dextrose, salt, sea salt, natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham is a high-quality meat made specifically for sandwiches. It is produced using best practices and is free of artificial ingredients, artificial preservatives, nitrates, and nitrites. According to feedback, people have mentioned that it tastes like real Polish ham and even better than Boars Head. It is recommended to enjoy this thick ham on a baguette with butter, as it offers a good flavor. This 11 oz. product is a great choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient deli meat option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Salt, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder ), To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch
Gluten Free? Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz | Spoonful