Is Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Dried Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Dried Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Rosemary Extract. Made With Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Roll


