Is Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope Soy Free?

Description
Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy protein concentrate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Dried Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Dried Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Rosemary Extract. Made With Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Roll


