Is Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size Pescatarian?

Description
Smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with a firm, springy texture that holds up when sliced, grilled, or pan-seared. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, casseroles, and game-day dishes, reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some note stronger-than-expected smokiness in certain batches, and often find reheating convenient.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked sausage delivers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with a firm, springy texture that holds up when sliced, grilled, or pan-seared. Commonly used in breakfasts, sandwiches, casseroles, and game-day dishes, reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavor, and versatility, though some note stronger-than-expected smokiness in certain batches, and often find reheating convenient.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Potassium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Smoked Sausage Family Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


