Is HILLSHIRE FARM, SMOKEY BOURBON SMOKED HAM Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- coated with natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- cured with water
coated with natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BOURBON FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED SUGAR), BOURBON, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DRIED HABANERO, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check HILLSHIRE FARM, SMOKEY BOURBON SMOKED HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HILLSHIRE FARM, SMOKEY BOURBON SMOKED HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


