Is HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavorings
  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sliced lunchmeat delivers a noticeable peppery bite and mild smoky undertone, with tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, and quick snacks; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient deli-style slicing, and also suitability for lunchboxes and charcuterie plates, and easy cold-or-hot serving for everyday quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Carrageenan, Sea Salt, To Preserve Quality,coated With Black Pepper

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep