Is HILLSHIRE FARM Turkey Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked mini sausages offer pronounced smoky and savory notes with a firm yet tender bite; customers note a consistent miniature size and moist interior. Commonly used warmed in slow-cooker sauces, served as appetizers, wrapped in pastry, or added to casseroles. Reviews frequently mention convenience, crowd-pleasing flavor, versatility, and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavors, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Made with Beef Collagen Casing.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Turkey Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Turkey Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeRalphsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich