Is Hillshire Farm Turkey Lit'l Smokies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef collagen casing
  • made with calcium alginate
  • calcium lactate
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef collagen casing
made with calcium alginate
calcium lactate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Natural Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Calcium Lactate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With Calcium Alginate Or Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Hillshire Farm Turkey Lit'l Smokies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingSandwich