Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavorings
  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast is a fully cooked and ready-to-eat product. It is made with slow cooked, oven roasted turkey that is sweetened with honey. With only 2% fat, this turkey breast is 98% fat-free. Customers appreciate the thin slices and enjoy the great taste of this lunch meat. This 16 oz. product provides a flavorful and convenient option for sandwiches or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, turkey broth, honey, modified corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less: salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings (including celery juice powder), carrageenan, sea salt, to preserve quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go