Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is a 98% fat-free turkey meat with no artificial flavors. It contains 25% less sodium than USDA data for oven roasted turkey breast. People appreciate the taste of this sandwich meat and find it fresh and low in sodium. It is commonly used in sandwiches and also for breakfast. This 22 oz product offers a flavorful and healthy option for those seeking a delicious turkey meat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavorings
- salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is a 98% fat-free turkey meat with no artificial flavors. It contains 25% less sodium than USDA data for oven roasted turkey breast. People appreciate the taste of this sandwich meat and find it fresh and low in sodium. It is commonly used in sandwiches and also for breakfast. This 22 oz product offers a flavorful and healthy option for those seeking a delicious turkey meat.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Caramel Color, To Preserve Quality
Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


