Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Pastrami, 7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • black pepper, dextrose, natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat Pastrami 7 oz is a delicious and flavorful addition to any meal. Made with high-quality ingredients, this lunch meat is fresh and has no artificial flavors, preservatives, or added nitrates and nitrites. Reviewers have raved about the great taste and freshness of this product, stating that it exceeds expectations and is worth the price. Some reviewers have mentioned that the meat is well-seasoned and slightly salty, which may overwhelm the taste for some individuals. Overall, Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat Pastrami 7 oz is a popular choice among consumers looking for a flavorful and high-quality lunch meat option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Black Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (including Celery Juice Powder), Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar. 2% Or Less: Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Natural Flavorings (including Celery Juice Powder), Dextrose, To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Pastrami, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Pastrami, 7 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
ThinChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go