Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavorings
dextrose
salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly savory slices deliver a tender, ultra-thin texture that lays flat for consistent layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and lunchboxes, the family-size plastic tub is noted for convenience, resealability, and portion control. Reviewers mention reliable flavor, value, and easy slicing for quick meal prep and popular with families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid. To Preserve Quality.

Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep