Is Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • natural flavors
  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, To Preserve Quality, Coated With Spices (Including Chipotle And Chili Pepper), Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Cilantro, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors

Check Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go