Is Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken breast
- natural flavors
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- +1 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor, To Preserve Quality, Coated With Spices (Including Chipotle And Chili Pepper), Dried Cane Syrup, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Cilantro, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Cottonseed Oil, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors
Check Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Hillshire Farms Chipotle Chicken Breast Lunchmeat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


