Is Hillshire Farms Hot Smoked Sausage with Chile Peppers, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hillshire Farms Hot Smoked Sausage with Chile Peppers, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farms Hot Smoked Sausage with Chile Peppers, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hillshire Farms Hot Smoked Sausage with Chile Peppers, 14 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


