Is Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- turkey breast
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Pectin, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Propionate
Check Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


