Is Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Pectin, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Propionate
Check Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farms Ultra Thin Honey Roasted Turkey Breast - 9oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


