Is Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham Vegan?

Description
Two-sliced lunch meats deliver oven-roasted turkey with tender, moist slices and mildly sweet ham with a firm, smooth texture. Customers cite reliable flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and versatility for sandwiches, wraps, and casual platters; common criticisms note variable slice thickness and occasional overly strong seasoning in some packages, among reviewers.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey ham ham
- turkey broth
- oven roasted turkey breast turkey breast
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two-sliced lunch meats deliver oven-roasted turkey with tender, moist slices and mildly sweet ham with a firm, smooth texture. Customers cite reliable flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and versatility for sandwiches, wraps, and casual platters; common criticisms note variable slice thickness and occasional overly strong seasoning in some packages, among reviewers.
Ingredients
Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Carrageenan, Sea Salt. *To Preserve Quality. Honey Ham Ingredients: Ham, Water, Honey, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Sea Salt, Citric Acid. *To Preserve Quality.
Check Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
About this product
Meat · Slice


