Is Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • honey ham ham
  • turkey broth
  • oven roasted turkey breast turkey breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

honey ham ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two-sliced lunch meats deliver oven-roasted turkey with tender, moist slices and mildly sweet ham with a firm, smooth texture. Customers cite reliable flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and versatility for sandwiches, wraps, and casual platters; common criticisms note variable slice thickness and occasional overly strong seasoning in some packages, among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Carrageenan, Sea Salt. *To Preserve Quality. Honey Ham Ingredients: Ham, Water, Honey, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Sea Salt, Citric Acid. *To Preserve Quality.

Check Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyHoneySweet
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep