Is Hillshire Reserve Smoked Maple Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • ham
  • natural flavor

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Pork Broth, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Sea Salt, Coated With Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Cinnamon, 2% Or Less Of Cloves, Allspice, Natural Flavor.

Check Hillshire Reserve Smoked Maple Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetMapley
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep